Canadian Professional Immigration Services, Inc. - Business Immigration | Federal Business Immigration | Provincial Business Immigration | Federal Skilled Worker | Priority Occupation | Settlement Funds | Selection Criteria | Canadian Professional | Canadian Professional Philippines | Immigration Consultant Philippines | Canadian Immigration Philippines | Federal Skilled Worker | Arranged Employment Opinion | New Found Love | Family Sponsorship | Same Sex Immigration | Provincial Nominee Program

Canada's Business / Investor Immigration Program is designed for foreign nationals who have the venture capital, business acumen and entrepreneurial skills that may help develop the Canadian economy.
If you are a foreign national who is interested in establishing a business or making an investment in Canada, you can obtain a permanent resident visa thru the Business / Investor Immigration Program. You can choose to apply under either the appropriate Federal Immigration Program or under the Provincial Nominee Immigration Program offered by select provinces and territories of Canada.

Each class has its own set of eligibility criteria that includes net worth, business management background, as well as commitments after arriving in Canada. Take note, however, that you can only apply under one class and it cannot be changed once your application starts. So study your options well.

We offer executive services for this type of application, which we don't extend to the other programs. Contact us to find out more about the Business / Investor Immigration Program and how we can help ensure a successful application.
Federal Business Immigration
Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set the following requirements for each class it
accepts under the Federal Business Immigration Program:
Investors must have a minimum net worth of C$1.6 million which has to be legally obtained; must be willing to make a government guaranteed 5-years passive investment of C$800,000, without interest; and must have at least 2 years managerial experience for the past 5 years, including ownership of a qualifying business as defined by CIC.
Entrepreneurs must have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 which has to be legally obtained; must have at least 2 years managerial experience for the past 5 years, including ownership of a qualifying business as defined by CIC; andmust be willing to start or own(at least 1/3 of equity) and actively manage a qualifying Canadian business that creates at least one new job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
Self-employed Persons must have at least 2 years of relevant experience in the world class fields of art, culture, recreation, or sports activities which will help enrich Canada's cultural and athletic life; or must have at least 2 years of farm management experience and must be willing and able to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.
The Investors Class is allowed by CIC to tap financial institutions in financing the necessary
investment required by the government. The program allows the applicant to provide only a part
of the amount needed while the financial institution covers the remaining amount. This allows the investor to immigrate to Canada and obtain permanent resident status with as little effect as
possible to its existing resources.